Contact Us | FeedbackSitemap
Search by Ailments
 
   
   
     

Herb of the Month


Haritaki (Terminalia Chebula)

Botanical Name: Terminalia chebula, Combretaceae
Common Name: Harre (H), Chebulic myrobalan



Origin of Herbs:  

Grows Throughout India. Terminalia Chebula is a tree whose trunk towers from 40 to 70 feet, its verticillate branches giving the tree a symmetrical head. The leaves are short-petioled, alternate, or slightly dentate, arranged on the ends of the branches (hence the name Terminalia), coriaceous and spotted. The 10-stamened flowers are white or yellowish, and borne in racemes or spikes. The fruit is a drupe about the size of a large plum.

Healing power:

Terminalia chebula is a tree with a rounded crown and spreading branches. Its principle constituents contain chebulagic, chebulinic acid and corilagin. Its fruits have laxative, stomachic, tonic and alterative properties. It is also known as an adaptogen and hepatoprotective drug. Haritaki is one of the best Ayurvedic herbs for Vata detoxification and digestive balancing. It can be used for abdominal distention, constipation, flatulence, and hiccups. Supports proper function of the colon, lungs, liver and aids in elimination of parasites. Should be taken with Triphala.

Constipation :

It is very much useful in chronic constipation. Haritaki increases the frequency of stools and has got the property of evacuating the bowels completely. 

Stomach Disorders:

Digestive upset or dysentery caused by parasites or infection (Shigella spp, Salmonella typhi)1, inflammation of mucus membranes, flatulence, etc. Indicated in ulcers. It increases the digestive enzymes and clears undigested residues. Potential benefit in intestinal permeability and 'leaky gut syndrome'.

Cholesterol:

Reduces lipid deposits in the blood and Liver. Use with honey to help reduce cholesterol.

Piles:

Haritaki is very effective in piles, fistula and any other anorectal diseases.

Lungs:

kapha-type coughs are cleared. It sends accumulated vata downwards and helps to clear wheezing, weak voice and asthma.

Eyes:

Used in all sorts of eye disorders- inflammation, conjunctivitis. Use as a wash.

Mucus Membranes:

Gargle in sore throat, stomatitis & gingivitis with water this encourages its astringent nature

Common Cough:

Historical Ayurvedic uses suggest Haritaki to be used in cough conditions, asthma.

Ayurvedic Supplements that contains Haritaki :

 Packs  

Kabzhar

Buy Now

Constiguard  

Buy Now
Haritaki churna
Buy Now