Contact Us | FeedbackSitemap
Search by Ailments


Indian Name : Ashok Tree 
Botanical Name : Saraca indica 
Family: Caesalpiniaceae subfamily of the legume family 
Parts Use: Bark, Seeds, Flowers 
Other names : Malkangani, Malkunki 

Description :

Saraca Indica is grown all over India. It occur upto the altitudes 600 metres. It is cultivated in many gardens because of its decorative orange red flowers and evergreen beautiful foliage.

Botanical Description : 

Leaves are narrowly lanceolate 15.25 cms long cork like at the base and with a short petiole.
Stipules are intra-petiolar and completely united.Flowers are fragrant. They are 7.5-10 cms across Calyx is yellow to orange and finally red. Its stamens are 7 to 8. The filaments are filiform.
The bark of saraca indica is distinguished by presence of wartyprotuberances on its outer surface.


Soil and climate: The plant requires slightly acidic to neutral soils for good growth with medium to deep well drained fertile soils. It grows well in tropical to sub-tropical situations under irrigation.

Nursery raising and planting: The crop can be propagated by seeds and stem grafting. The seedlings are planted in the well manured field during the rainy season.

Thinning and weeding: Weeding and thinning of the plants may be done as and when required usually after 15-30 days for better growth.

Manures, fertilizers and pesticides: The medicinal plants have to be grown without chemical fertilizers and use of pesticides. Organic manures like, Farm Yard Manure (FYM), Vermi-Compost, Green Manure etc. may be used as per requirement of the species. To prevent diseases, bio-pesticides could be prepared (either single or mixture) from Neem (kernel, seeds & leaves), Chitrakmool, Dhatura, Cow's urine etc.       

Irrigation: Normally grown as rainfed crop but for better yield irrigation may be done as per requirement (weekly/fortnightly). Harvesting/ post harvesting operation: Bark is removed from about ten years or older tree and then it has to be sun dried.


The bark contains tannin, catechol, sterol, and organic calcium compounds.  

Purchase Advice : The Best time to buy this herb :

Best time to purchase is from January to April

Benefits of Ashoka :

Ashoka is highly acclaimed for its utility in gynaecological problems. it has been described as kashaya (astringent) and tikta (bitter) in taste and laghu (light) and rooksha (dry) in effect. The bark, leaves, flowers and seeds of the plant are of medicinal value. The main chemical constituents of the bark are tannin, catechol, an essential oil, organic calcium and iron compounds. Ayurvedic texts describe more than 50 preparations for the treatment of a variety of ailments in which its stem bark is used as one of the main ingredients.

The herb stimulates the uterus, making helpful contractions more frequent and prolonged. Ashoka also has an astringent but stimulating effect on the endometrium, and the ovarian tissues, and is useful in many gynaecological problems such as uterine bleeding associated with fibroids and the treatment of leucorrhoea. It is used with success in cases of internal bleeding, piles and haemorrhagic dysentry.

Ashoka has been efficacious in regularising menstrual disturbances without producing any side-effect. Its effect on the ovarian tissue may produce an oestrogen-like activity that enhances the repair of the endometrium and stops bleeding. In metrorrhagia, in addition to decreasing the uterine bleeding, it regularises the interval between two cycles. Besides treating the symptoms of fatigue and generalised weakness, the use of Ashoka provides immense relief from painful menses, the premenstrual syndrome and non-specific white discharge.

It is also useful in menorrhagia (scant menses), dysmenorrhea (painful menses, menstrual cramps),
depression, bleeding hemorrhoids, uterine fibroids, considered a uterine sedative and tonic. Useful in Leucorrhoea.  

Quality of Ashoka:

  • Dry red bark

For bulk purchase of the above quality :
Please send us an email mentioning the quantity you require and your delivery destination at

Other Ayurvedic Products which also contain Ashwagandha :

Ashoka Capsule
Buy Now
Ashoka Powder
Buy Now
Buy Now