Contact Us | FeedbackSitemap
Search by Ailments

Aloe Vera

Indian Name : Ghritkumari
Botanical Name : Aloe barbadensis
Parts Use: Leaf
Other names : Aloe, Lily of the desert, Burn plant, Elephant's gall

Description :

Aloe vera is a stemless or very short-stemmed succulent plant growing to 60–100 cm (24–39 in) tall, spreading by offsets. The leaves are thick and fleshy, green to grey-green, with some varieties showing white flecks on the upper and lower stem surfaces. The margin of the leaf is serrated and has small white teeth. The flowers are produced in summer on a spike up to 90 cm (35 in) tall, each flower being pendulous, with a yellow tubular corolla 2–3 cm (0.8–1.2 in) long. Like other Aloe species, Aloe vera forms arbuscular mycorrhiza, a symbiosis that allows the plant better access to mineral nutrients in soil.


Climate :
Aloe is grown in warm tropical areas and cannot survive freezing temperatures.

Cultivation process :

Soil :
Aloe Vera can be cultivated on any soil for ‘dry land management’, sandy loamy soil is the best suited for it.

Propagation :  
Aloe Vera is generally propagated by root suckers by carefully digging out without damaging the parent plant and planting it in the main field. It can also be propagated through rhizome cuttings by digging out the rhizomes after the harvest of the crop and making them into 5-6 cm length cuttings with a minimum of 2-3 nodes on them. Then they are rooted in specially prepared sand beds or containers.

The plant is ready for transplanting after the appearance of the first sprouts. The process of cultivating Aloe Vera involves the following process:

  • The ground is to be carefully prepared to keep free from weeds and the soil is ideally kept ideally slightly acidic. The soil should be supplied supplement in the form of ammonium nitrate every year.
  • The plants are set spaced out by 31 inches in rows and between the rows. At that rate, about 5,000 plants are set per acre. An 8-12 inch aloe pop would take about 18-24 months to fully mature.
  • The plants in a year’s time would bear flowers that are bright yellow in color. The leaves are 1 to 2 feet long and are cut without causing damage to the plant, so that it lasts for several years.
  • The crop can be harvested 4 times a year. At the rate of 3 leaves cut from each plant, about 12 leaves are the harvest per plant per year. On an average, the yield per acre annually is about 60,000 kg.
  • The leaves cut off close to the plant are placed immediately, with the cut end downwards, in a V- shaped wooden through of about 4 feet long and 12 to 18 inches deep.
  • The wooden through is set on a sharp incline so that the juice,  which trickles from the leaves very rapidly, flows down its sides, and finally escapes by a hole at its lower end into a vessel placed beneath.
  • It takes about a quarter of an hour to cut leaves enough to fill a through. The troughs are so distributed as to be easily accessible to the cutters.
  • The leaves are neither infused nor boiled, nor is any use afterwards made of them except for manure. When the removed to a cask or reserved for evaporation. This may be done at once, or it may be delayed for weeks or even months.
  • The evaporation is generally conducted in a copper vessel; at the bottom of this is a large ladle, into which the impurities sink, and are from time to time removed as the boiling goes on.
  • As soon as the inspissations has reached the proper point, which is determined solely by the experienced eye of the workman, the thickened juice is poured into large gourds or into boxes, and allowed to harden.

Purchase Advice : The Best time to buy this herb :

Best time to purchase is from June to September every year.

Benefits of Aloe vera :

Aloe vera is being used topically to heal wounds and for various skin conditions, and orally as a laxative, since centuries. Today, apart from the people traditional uses, people also take aloe vera orally to treat a variety of conditions, including diabetes, asthma, epilepsy, and osteoarthritis. People use aloe topically for osteoarthritis, burns, and sunburns. Aloe vera has been used to treat various skin conditions such as cuts, burns and eczema.

Aloe vera gel can be found in hundreds of skin products, including lotions and sun blocks. Cosmetic manufacturers add sap or other derivatives from Aloe vera to makeup products, tissues, moisturizers, soaps, sunscreens, shampoos and lotions.

Aloe Vera has been referring to as "kumari’ in Ayurvedic treatments where it is useful in the treatment of burns, blood disorders, chronic constipation, skin diseases, and as eye drops for relief in sore eyes and redness as well as bleeding and healing of wounds, etc. It plays an important role in gerontology and rejuvenation. Aloe Vera is full of medicinal properties & it is effective in treating various body ailments :

•Medical and Cosmetic Benefits
•Used in number of lotions, creams, gels and shampoos.
•As diet supplement or directly.
•Control the stomach acids and maintain balance in the stomach.
•Improve immune system.
•Stimulates tissues.
•Helpful for diabetes
•Absorb nutrients and neutralizing toxic and bad elements.

Quality of Amla :

  • Thick Leaves

For bulk purchase of the above quality :
Please send us an email mentioning the quantity you require and your delivery destination at

Other Ayurvedic Products which also contain Aloe Vera :

Aloe Vera Juice
Buy Now
Aloe Vera Shampoo
Buy Now
Aloe Vera Face Wash
Buy Now
Aloe Vera Skin Gel
Buy Now